– the right to live and work in Georgia without any time limit
– business-friendly policies and potentially profitable investment environment
– the right to purchase an agricultural / rural land and many more
– opening the bank account in the leading Georgian banks, etc.
Sounds both compelling and attractive, right? Let’s continue!
The grounds for acquiring Georgian citizenship for the foreigners (who at least have 1 foreign citizenship other than Georgian) is regulated by the organic law On Georgian Citizenship. According to the law, there are the following procedures of acquiring Georgian citizenship:
1. Ordinary Procedure: A person shall be granted a Georgian citizenship under the ordinary procedure if the person:
a. Has lawfully resided in Georgia for the last 10 consecutive years up to the day of applying for Georgian citizenship;
b. Knows the official language of Georgia, history of Georgia and basic principles of law; and
c. Has a job and/or real estate in Georgia, or carries out business activities in Georgia or owns the shares in the Georgian enterprise. However, the continuous employment or business activities are not required for all ten years, but only for a reasonable period of time. The value of the property or company share is assessed on a case-by-case basis by the decision-makers.
2. Exceptional Procedure: This is the most used procedure by the foreigners. The President of Georgia may grant Georgian citizenship by way of exception to a citizen of another country who has made a contribution of exceptional merit to Georgia. The President of Georgia may also grant Georgian citizenship by way of exception to an alien based on state interests.
When evaluating the state interests, the following circumstances shall be taken into account:
a) a foreign citizen considers Georgia to be his/her homeland, and he/she or his/her ancestor is a person residing in an occupied territory of Georgia or is internally displaced from this territory; or a person emigrated in different times for political opinions or for hard social and economic conditions;
b) a foreign citizen has made/is making such an investment in Georgia which represents an important contribution to the development of the Georgian economy;
c) a foreign citizen is successful in sport, science and/or art, and he/she is willing to carry on his/her activity on behalf of Georgia.
When granting Georgian citizenship interested person should know the State language of Georgia, history of Georgia and the basics of law. The sample tests for Georgian citizenship are available on the following links: