Legalization of Personal Documents
We handle legalization in Georgia of Personal Documents such as Birth or Death Certificate, Marriage Certificate, Experience/Employment, degree Certificate. Furthermore, Commercial documents such as Articles of Association, financial documents, Commercial invoices, or Bills of lading etc.
Legalization of Commercial Documents
We provide document authentication services in Tbilisi, Georgia. Our service includes the following: Apostille for different documents needed for company registration or other processes during management, translation and notarization services, and assistance in attaining various documentation issued by the Government of Georgia.
FAQ – Frequently Asked Questions
What Is An Apostille?
An Apostille is a verification of the documents, an authentication certification, and a stamp. It was created for use among nations participating in the Hague Convention, of which Georgia is also a signatory. The members of this convention have an agreement to accept documents issued and apostilled by other convention member countries. An Apostille may pertain to different documents, including: marriage, birth, and death certificates as well as court documents, Power of Attorney, patents, diplomas etc.
How Do I Get An Apostille In Georgia?
The process for different types of documents vary. It can be complicated in some cases. Contact us, send us your documents, and we can take care of the other procedures involved in legalization.
Which Documents Need To Be Apostilled?
There are different kinds of documents, such as those issued by the ministry of education and science, diplomas, certificates etc.. On the other hand there are public documents, a document submitted for registering a business in Georgia, for example Power of Attorney, birth or marriage certificates, and the list goes on.
What Is Legalization?
Legalization is the official process of document authentication granted by international governments.
What Is The Difference Between Legalization And Apostille?
Legalization is the same process of document authentication as an apostille. But when a country does not recognize a document apostilled by another country, the legalization of documents must be carried out by foreign authorities.