Once your account is up and running, you need to build a good relationship with the bank, something achieved through good communication. Banks will have questions regarding your transactions. You must answer quickly, honestly, and concisely. Don’t be surprised if banks ask for documents connected to this or that transaction. Opening an account in a bank is easier than keeping it open.
Organize your economic presence in Georgia
To open and keep a corporate bank account functioning in Georgia, your company needs to have a real presence in Georgia. We can help you understand what needs to be done and do it. The substance may include an office in Tbilisi or another city, local staff, and local clients or counterparties among others.
Open a bank account remotely by power of attorney
We draft and send you the power of attorney documents and explain how to have it certified anywhere in the world. Once you’ve sent the document to us, we open an account for you in the bank best suited to your needs. Following this, we send you the keys and documents you need to manage your account from anywhere in the world.
Not planning to have economic presence in Georgia? We help you open an account elsewhere
Having a bank account in a Georgian bank has become costly for some. To keep costs down, use Georgian banks for internal transactions (paying taxes, paying local counterparties, etc.). In most cases, however, a corporate bank account is needed for international wire transfers. It is fully legal for a Georgian company to possess a foreign bank account outside of Georgia and we can help you open a corporate bank account in many other jurisdictions.
If you require a modern solution, FinTechs are for you
If your business model allows you to open a bank account in an Electronic Money Institution, your banking options increase exponentially. Little effort is required to open a multi-currency account in a Digital Bank; in many cases it’s completely free. No personal visit is required. This means that you can open an account with your mobile phone in just a few minutes. In many cases, digital banks are backed by reputable traditional banks, and your money is kept in a brick and mortar bank.
FAQ – Frequently Asked Questions
How Much Time Will I Need To Open A Corporate Bank Account In Tbilisi?
The account opening process itself takes around 2-3 days. If we have everything prepared in advance, you won’t need more than 3 days.
I Am Not Planning On Possessing Economic Presence In Georgia: What Are My Options?
You can look to other jurisdictions for banking. First, choose the right country for you. Then get approval to open an account, prepare the necessary documents, and submit them to the bank to get access to your bank account.
Where Can I Open An Account?
The list of countries changes from time to time. There are banks in western and eastern Europe, in the Caucasus, in Asia. The bank accounts that we offer are opened remotely. All of them come with internet banking and debit cards.
Which EMI-S Work With Georgian Companies?
This list is also subject to change. Some of the usual suspects include Wise, Paysera, Payoneer, and similar FinTechs. The complete list is quite large, and we can help you pick the one best suited to your needs.