(DEFINITELY/PROBABLY) Foreign directors of a Georgian company
The contract may differ from a regular employment contract, but both work and residence permits will be required, though if the individual in question is also the founder of the company, the new regulations may not apply…
(PROBABLY) Individual entrepreneurs who live abroad and serve clients in Georgia or abroad
Judging by what the Ministry of Labor has said so far, foreign individual entrepreneurs working from somewhere else will also need to obtain the right to work, though without the residence permit. However, the current law also threatens to revoke the permit for holders who leave Georgia for 6 months or more. Clarification is required.
(DEFINITELY) Individual entrepreneurs who live and do business in Georgia
A residence permit will be required in addition to the right to work. The difficulty is that a work residence permit for a self-employed individual can only be obtained with a turnover of at least GEL 50,000. This creates difficulties for new individual entrepreneurs and requires clarification.
(PROBABLY) Freelancers who work from Georgia for global companies without individual entrepreneur status
Formally, such individuals do not fall under the definition of migrant workers or self-employed persons, though simply being in the country may result in having to register as an individual entrepreneur and obtain a residence permit.
(PROBABLY/MAYBE) Owners of investment property
Purchasing an apartment or commercial property in Georgia for the purpose of renting it out generates income, and that can, in theory, be equated to economic activity, which may require you to register as an individual entrepreneur and obtain a work permit. Awaiting clarification.