As epreviously reported, amendments to the Law on LaborMigration approved in 2024 will come into force in Georgia on March 1, 2026. A lot of questions remained until February 20, when the government issued its long-awaited Decree No. 70 On the Approval of the Procedure for Granting the Right to Work. Many of the questions have now been answered, and we can confirm that very little time remains to prepare for the new labor reality.
Who will not be affected by the new law
From the original law and subsequent clarifications from the Ministry of Labor, we have determined that a work permit will not be required for:
- Holders of permanent residence permits, investment residence permits for investments in the Georgian economy of USD 300,000 or more, employees of diplomatic missions, refugees, asylum seekers, and representatives of the international media
- Property owners (rentiers) who receive income in the country from renting out properties
- Individual entrepreneurs registered in Georgia, if they work from abroad and their activities do not require them to visit the country
- Founders and shareholders of Georgian companies (if they do not hold positions in the organization)
Everyone else will DEFINITELY need a work permit. And by everyone, we mean foreign employees of Georgian companies working under contract and self-employed persons conducting economic activities in Georgia, including individual entrepreneurs, freelancers, and independent contractors (e.g., under civil law contracts) if they reside in Georgia, as well as company directors.
Key points of Resolution No. 70
First, the important dates:
- For self-employed persons who are already working in Georgia at the time the law comes into force, there will be a transition period until May 1, 2026, until which date there will be no fines for not having a work permit.
- For migrant workers (contract workers) who are registered in the unified register of the Ministry of Labor as of March 1, 2026, the transition period will last until January 1, 2027 — this condition has not changed.
- There is no transition period for new migrant workers and new self-employed persons who enter the Georgian labor market after March 1 — they will be obliged to comply with the new regulations immediately.
Now for the most unexpected aspects of the legislation:
- The self-employed will have to undergo a video interview with representatives of the Employment Agency in order to obtain the right to work.
- Georgian companies will be required to give priority to local employees. Before obtaining a work permit for a foreigner, organizations will be obliged to see that the vacancy is posted on the website worknet.moh.gov.ge for 10 days and will only be allowed to hire a migrant if no Georgian citizen comes forward to apply for the position.
- Quotas are being introduced on the number of foreign nationals allowed to work in courier services, passenger transport, and as tourist guides (current quota 0). In addition, a quota of 200 people per year has been set for mountain and ski guides.
- However, quotas and the requirement to advertise a vacancy for 10 days do not apply to employees of organizations with international company status, innovative startups, and highly paid specialists with a salary of GEL 15,000/month (approximately USD 5,600).
How to obtain a permit for the self-employed
Self-employed persons include individual entrepreneurs residing in Georgia (including those with small and microbusiness status), freelancers, company partners, independent contractors, and directors of Georgian companies (even if they are also founders).
Self-employed persons can obtain a work permit independently by submitting an application on the official website of the Ministry of Labor labourmigration.moh.gov.ge. For those who are already working in Georgia as of March 1, 2026, this must be done before May 1, 2026.
1. Submitting your documents
The self-employed must upload the following information to the Employment Agency portal:
- Personal details: first and last name in Georgian and English, date of birth, gender, citizenship, and country of origin
- Foreign passport number, name of the issuing authority, date of issue, and a copy of its key pages
- Tax identification number (11 digits), individual entrepreneur ID (often the same as the aforementioned), and valid residence permit number (if applicable)
- Information about qualifications: education (from primary to higher), profession, work experience, and specific skills (if any)
- Description of work activity: field of employment, as well as information about the place of work
- Economic justification. Foreigners who are already working must provide a certificate from the Revenue Service on the annual turnover of the individual entrepreneur or company. Self-employed persons who plan to start working in Georgia must upload a detailed business plan (with an investment plan and expected turnover) and a document confirming financial security.
2. Payment of state fees
The work permit isn’t free. When uploading the information, you have to pay the registration fee on the Employment Agency portal and attach it to the application. Payment can be made by bank card.
Standard processing within 30 calendar days costs GEL 200 (USD 75), while expedited processing within 10 business days costs GEL 400 (USD 150).
3. The video interview
A video interview with a representative of the Employment Agency is mandatory. After uploading the documents and paying the fee, sthere will be an interview online, and you will end by confirming your electronic application.
Important note: The interview will be recorded and attached to the case file.
3. Legalization
Decree No. 70 explicitly states that the right to work comes into effect when the foreign national receives either a D1 visa, a work residence permit, or a residence permit for those employed in the field of information technology (IT).
- For those outside Georgia: After receiving the right to work, you will have to apply to the Georgian embassy or consulate for a D1 immigration visa within 30 calendar days.
- For those already in Georgia: After obtaining the right to work, you will have to apply for a residence permit within 10 calendar days.
- The only exception is for self-employed persons working from abroad: They do not need a work permit, visa, or residence permit.
* Important details
Processing time: 10 to 30 days (depending on the fee — see above) from the date of the video interview. During the first 10 days, the Employment Agency may request corrections or additional documents. In case of refusal, you’ll have to wait a month before trying again.
Validity period. According to the general rules, a work permit is initially issued for a period of 6 months to 1 year (starting from the date of issuance of a D1 visa or residence permit). During the first five years, it can be renewed annually for another year, and then for 1-5 years. For specialists working in the IT sector, the initial permit is issued for a period of up to 3 years and is subsequently renewed in the same way.
Grounds for early revocation of the right to work. The permit is revoked if the individual leaves Georgia for more than 6 consecutive months or is found not to be employed in the position or field for which he or she originally applied.
How to obtain a permit as a migrant worker
For migrant workers (contract workers), the work permit is obtained by the local employer — again through the single portal labourmigration.moh.gov.ge. This applies to both office and remote employees, even if they live outside Georgia.
At the same time, foreigners employed in Georgia under a contract and working from another country are not required to obtain a D1 work visa and a residence permit. We will write more about this later.
New employees hired by a Georgian company after March 1, 2026, must follow the procedures listed in this section immediately. However, if an employee is already working, and the organization has entered them in the register of labor migrants before the specified date, there is a transition period until January 1, 2027, to complete the new paperwork.
1. Checking the local labor market
Before hiring a foreigner, a Georgian company is required to try to find an employee locally. That works as follows:
- Post a job add. The employer must publish information about the search for personnel on the website www.worknet.moh.gov.ge (labor market management information system).
- Wait. The add for the position must be up for at least 10 working days.
- Reviewe candidates. During this period, the Employment Agency will select suitable candidates from among local residents and offer them to the employer.
- Justification for refusal. If the Employment Agency has proposed personnel and the employer refuses to hire them, the employer must provide a written justification for the refusal for each candidate within three working days. The Agency will then review these arguments within three working days.
If the Employment Agency is unable to propose suitable candidates within 10 days, or if they are not suitable for the employer for valid reasons, the employer will be allowed to apply for their migrant worker of choice.
Please note that the 10-day job posting requirement does not apply to employees of organizations with international company status, innovative startups, and highly paid specialists with a salary of GEL 15,000/month (approximately USD 5,600). If this describes you, you can proceed directly to submitting your application.
2. Submitting an official application
The employer must upload the following to the portal:
- Information about the employer, including the official name, ID (for JSC and LLC) or personal number (sole proprietorship), legal and actual addresses, field of activity, and contact information (email, phone number)
- fInformation about the employee responsible for submitting the application, including first and last name in English and Georgian, personal number, position (e.g., director or HR specialist), and contact details
- Information about the migrant worker, including first and last name in English and Georgian, date of birth, gender, citizenship, country of origin, passport information, and a copy of the foreign passport with the main pages
- Requirements for the position: a description of job duties, the required level of education, and work experience
- Confirmation of the migrant’s qualifications: documents confirming the foreign national’s education, certificates, and documents confirming their work experience in the field of activity
- A copy of the employment contract signed by all parties involved and bearing the dates of conclusion, entry into force, and termination