Applying for a work permit in Georgia after March 1, 2026
Officially, the amendments to the Law on Labor Migration will come into force on March 1, 2026, with a transition period until January 1, 2027, for some workers. So some aspects of the legislation may need until then to be fully resolved.
When the authorities provide clarification and subordinate legislation appears, the media doesn’t always pick up on it. So, discussing your case with a professional lawyer is a good idea just to be safe. Our initial consultation lasts thirty minutes and, most importantly, is completely free of charge.
Leave your email address in the form below and write “Waiting for updates” in the comments. We will add you to the waiting list and contact you as soon as more details are available.
Open a brokerage account in Georgia
It takes one week to open a brokerage account in Georgia in person on average. That can extend into two weeks if you’re doing it with a power of attorney. And that’s taking into account the time needed to prepare the documents and have the broker verify them.
There are several brokerage companies in Georgia with a license from the National Bank, but most foreigners work with the two largest: Galt & Taggart or TBC Capital. These are subsidiary branches of the largest banks in the country, Bank of Georgia and TBC. Some of their services overlap, and commissions are similar. We can steer you towards the one most suited to your investment strategy during a consultation, or you can read the article about it on our blog.
The National Bank requires brokers to keep client funds (money and securities) separate from their own capital. So even were a broker to go bankrupt, creditors would have no claim to your money, and investor funds have no part in a broker’s commercial activities, such as to hedge third-party transactions. The integrity of client accounts is checked daily, and brokers are constantly being subjected to financial audits.
Since these countries are under U.S. and European sanctions, citizens of the Russian Federation and the Republic of Belarus cannot invest in American and European securities through Georgia brokers. They can still open a brokerage account, though, to access the high-yield corporate bonds of Georgian companies.
Not yet. But investments in other instruments that correlate with the dynamics of cryptocurrencies are available to you. For example, in shares of American mining companies, video card manufacturers, or spot ETFs on bitcoin.