EU accession timeline – Source: Pew Research Center
Before analyzing the changes the EU integration may bring to Georgia, it is crucial to understand Georgia’s starting point – where Georgia is now regarding foreign and domestic policies.
Foreign Policy
One of the most relevant issues of foreign policy in the region today is Georgia’s relationships with the neighboring countries and its strategic partners. In the current unstable geopolitical condition, Georgia chooses to stay neutral and take a diplomatic approach to the conflicts around it. Whether it is a Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict that has revived several times in the past years or the current Russian-Ukrainian War, Georgia appears as a neutral side, suggesting a platform for diplomatic negotiations for Armenia and Azerbaijan and welcoming both Russian and Ukrainian immigrants.
Simultaneously, Georgia works on establishing strong and cooperative relations with its partners in the East, working with China in political, economic, and cultural domains, and in the West, with the USA being a vital security partner for Georgia.
Domestic Policy
In terms of domestic policy, Georgia pays specific attention to taxation. Georgia has established a system that controls the taxation formation process by introducing the Law on Economic Freedom. The Law on Economic Freedom protects economic rights and freedoms under the Georgian Constitution, recognizing them as human rights that can only be restricted as prescribed by law. It sets the principles of limited government, prudent macroeconomic policy, and low taxes.
Any changes in tax rates and the introduction of new taxes must be approved by the referendum initiated by the government. The law also establishes maximum thresholds for macroeconomic indicators such as the budget expenditures to GDP ratio, budget deficit to GDP ratio, and government debt to GDP ratio. The government must submit a plan to the Parliament to return to the thresholds within 2 years if the approved budget surpasses these ratios. Moreover, all budget revenues must be used to finance expenditures based on the principle of budget universality. The law also ensures free movement of capital with exceptions only as allowed by Georgian law or international agreements.
EU Tax Rates
While the change in tax rates after Georgia’s integration into the EU is raising concern, the EU’s legislation does not have  “a direct role in collecting taxes or setting tax rates”. Hence, Georgia’s Law on Economic Freedom prevents any changes taxation-wise unless they reflect the will of the Georgian citizens expressed via the referendum.
Out of 27 current member-states of the EU, the countries that entered the Union in the last 20 years, the tax systems are rather neutral and flat. In Estonia and Latvia, for instance, the corporate income tax is 0% on the re-invested funds, which encourages businesses and startups to establish and operate in the countries.
Moreover, although the EU works on joint security and foreign policy, each member-state has a right to a national foreign and domestic policy, and the “European Union can only act in those areas where its member countries have authorised it to do so.” Hence, the future track of Georgia’s general politics is and will be up to the Georgian government.
Main Changes
However, there are changes that will likely occur in Georgia after it enters the EU.
Real Estate
According to the current tendencies on the market, the real estate prices will rise increasingly, both on rent and on purchase. In all EU countries, house prices increased significantly from 2010 to 2023 and continue to grow. In Estonia and Latvia, for example, house prices doubled in this period. And even though there’s evidence of a decline in several countries, such as Italy, Greece, and Cyprus, the overall medium is a 46% increase in purchases and 21% in rent.