• Stateless persons status
Georgia’s legislation concerning the legal status of aliens and stateless persons is an emblem of immigration policy made and carried out with meticulous governance and humanity, balancing the protection of the individual and the sovereign interests of the country. At its heart, it is a law designed to create a zone of law-abidingness within the borders of Georgia for every person, regardless of their nationality or statelessness, and is animated by several objectives:
• Protecting While Respecting: It safeguards the rights and freedoms of aliens and stateless persons while respecting the principles embedded in the Georgian Constitution and norms of international law.
• Bringing the World to Georgia: It directs a transparent immigration policy that enhances Georgia’s growing identity as a state with which international relations can be built, particularly among cultures with a proud civilization and tradition of individual responsibility.
• Incorporating On the Basis of what Exists: More specifically, it is a framework of law that is legitimate by reason of its incorporation of international law. It is a law formed by a sovereign country that has clearly recognized the international standard for the treatment of aliens within its borders and beyond — Georgians who travel abroad to work, for instance. This is an international standard by which Georgia has said it desires to be judged on immigration and asylum matters. That plays host to more than 600,000 tourists per annum and seeks to become a major airline hub.
Alien’s Life within Georgia: Entry to Exit
Not only does the law concern the entry into Georgia and the stay of aliens within Georgian territory, it covers the period of an alien’s transit while more broadly remaining on Georgian territory and an alien has the obligation of departing Georgian territory. Thereby, in an orderly way, it decrees the regulations concerning the rights of aliens and the obligations of aliens and stateless persons and then the corresponding lawful procedures for their removal. It also recognizes the value of international cooperation in the fight against, and resolution of, illegal migration and a general politics of well-directed migration.
Principles and Provisions
• Core Principles: The legislation is anchored in a complex of principles that enshrine the importance of implementing federal reciprocity, fostering family unity, prohibiting discrimination in immigration, preventing statelessness, and promoting the best interests of children. It suffuses all intelligence alienage with the imperative of strict compliance with local and customary regulations of both the State of Georgia and the international community.
• Entry and Departure: Aliens are at liberty to enter and leave the territory of Georgia only by means of such checkpoints managed by border officials and during such hours of business of the offices charged with their management, armed with proper and unexpired and effective visa, or travel documents, such as the law clearly specifies by category.
• Visas and Documentation: The piece of legislation delineates various visa categories, the issuance and acceptance of travel documentation, and the terms and conditions thereof, e.g., electronic visas, temporary IDs while stateless or seeking asylum, etc.
The Georgian Residence Permit System
One of the most significant parts of the act is the administration of the Georgian residence permit. The text creates a series of new residence permit categories applicable to aliens wishing to settle in Georgia on a more permanent basis. For a comprehensive guide of the visa types for those looking to immigrate to Georgia, see our post.
Ensuring Compliance: Inspections and Obligations
The bill mandates the thorough inspection of all aliens upon arrival and again upon departure for compliance with Georgian law. The law also imposes various obligations upon aliens, as well as a series of bases for denial of entry or grant of stay, for instance, ongoing criminal investigation. Importantly, like other intelligence immigration laws, it provides the right of appeal of certain adverse visa decisions and immediate entry deny, ensuring fairness in administrative appeal.